District Factbook
Assembly Factbook
Pre-Election Insight
Election Atlas of India
Post-Election Analysis
Estimates of Some Important Characteristics of Annual Survey of Industries in India
(2015-2016)
(Value : Rs. in Lakh; unless Otherwise Mentioned)
Characteristics Figures
Number of Factories 233116
Factories in Operation (In No.) 191062
Fixed Capital 280964722
Physical Working Capital 104345262
Working Capital 74052998
Invested Capital 385309984
Gross Value of Addition to Fixed Capital 58353245
Rent Paid for Fixed Assets 1774760
Outstanding Loan 130931565
Interest Paid 18213736
Rent Received for Fixed Assets 293191
Interest Received 2612072
Gross Value of Plant & Machinary 274679905
Value of Product and By-Product 595780181
Total Output 686235375
Fuels Consumed 29123488
Materials Consumed 415505296
Total Inputs 558907407
Gross Value Added 127327968
Depreciation 20079459
Net Value Added 107248509
Net Fixed Capital Formation 17879299
Gross Fixed Capital Formation 37958758
Addition in Stock of -296538
(a) Materials,Fuels etc -669752
(b) Semi Finished Goods -147613
(c) Finished Goods 520827
Gross Capital Formation 37662220
Income 90165276
Profit 51319338
Production of Eight Core Industries in India
{(Base Year : 2004-05=100) (2015-2015 to 2017-2018)
Industries Unit 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018
Coal�� Million Tonne 650.8 671.5 536.7
Crude Oil In ' 000 Tonne 36941.8 36008.8 29910.7
Natural Gas Million Cubic Meters 31242.5 30919.5 26701.8
Refinery Products In ' 000 Tonne 231924 243260.6 211859.5
Fertilisers 41243.6 41329.4 34583.4
Steel 90980 100748 88329
Cement 283457 279975 243501
Electricity Million KWH 1173602 1242105.8 1094743.5
State-wise Cumulative Number of Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises (MSMEs) Registered in India
(Sept. 2015 to 12.03.2018)
States/UTs Micro Small Medium Total
Andaman and Nicobar Islands 2407 519 26 2952
Andhra Pradesh 205134 18654 607 224395
Arunachal Pradesh 273 210 11 494
Assam 1819 641 60 2520
Bihar 732567 12279 695 745541
Chandigarh 2466 621 41 3128
Chhattisgarh 14424 4381 138 18943
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 1073 578 33 1684
Daman and Diu 468 469 31 968
Delhi 36902 10834 423 48159
Goa 2054 913 58 3025
Gujarat 359660 67487 2650 429797
Haryana 42165 12859 761 55785
Himachal Pradesh 3354 1393 120 4867
Jammu and Kashmir 2897 599 30 3526
Jharkhand 86117 4504 148 90769
Karnataka 91863 21915 1036 114814
Kerala 45618 7755 318 53691
Lakshadweep 35 5 0 40
Madhya Pradesh 300504 16733 601 317838
Maharashtra 360253 67586 3280 431119
Manipur 12080 2109 28 14217
Meghalaya 768 70 2 840
Mizoram 879 255 14 1148
Nagaland 234 75 2 311
Odisha 62803 5839 212 68854
Puducherry 3187 723 34 3944
Punjab 41069 10723 399 52191
Rajasthan 224985 26889 958 252832
Sikkim 209 91 19 319
Tamil Nadu 452419 60206 1466 514091
Telangana 84277 36030 879 121186
Tripura 2134 324 12 2470
Uttar Pradesh 526534 30999 1463 558996
Uttarakhand 9157 2301 168 11626
West Bengal 120806 10176 439 131421
India 3833594 437745 17162 4288501
Total Industrial Investment Proposals in India
(1991 to 2018-upto July)
Year Number of
Proposals
Proposed
Investment
(Rs. in Crore)
Proposed
Employment
(Persons)
1991 3279 78381 803179
2001 3098 92552 823191
2011 3900 1539728 2095400
2012 2828 567868 707775
2013 2387 530086 1053208
2014 1843 405027 452765
2015 1998 311031 505115
2016 2283 414086 600347
2017 1982 395546 764101
2018-upto July 1127 270303 296124
Foreign Investment Inflows in India
(2015-2016 to 2018-2019-upto July 2018)
(In US$ Million)
Inflows 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019-upto July 2018
A. Net Foreign Direct Investment 36021 35612 30286 11343
I. Direct Investment to India 44907 42215 39431 14890
I.a. Gross Inflows/Gross Investments 55559 60220 60974 20769
1. Equity 41112 44701 45521 15444
a. Government (SIA/FIPB) 3574 5900 7797 391
b. RBI 32494 30417 29569 12396
d. Acquisition of Shares 3933 7161 7491 2448
e. Equity Capital of Unincorporated
Bodies
1111 1223 664 209
2. Reinvested Earnings 10413 12343 12542 3939
3. Other Capital 4034 3176 2911 1386
I.b. Repatriation/Disinvestments (i+ii) 10652 18005 21544 5878
i. Equity 10524 17318 21325 5745
ii. Other Capital 128 687 219 133
II. Foreign Direct Investment by India 8886 6603 9144 3547
a. Equity Capital 6486 9792 5254 2063
b. Reinvested Earnings 3337 2925 2853 951
c. Other Capital 3382 4450 4525 1597
d. Repatriation/Disinvestments 4320 10564 3487 1063
B. Net Portfolio Investment -4130 7612 22115 13338
a. GDRs/ADRs 373 - - -
b. FIIs -4016 7766 22165 12932
c. Offshore Funds and others - - - -
d. Portfolio Investment by India 487 154 50 -407
Total (A+B) 31891 43224 52401 24681
Estimated Population
Saturday, November 17, 2018
India
World
(Estimated as of now)
Infographics
up bhiar raj ma karnataka
Publications
Our Esteemed Subscribers
Indiastat cited in...
 PATH COEFFICIENT STUDIES IN MAIZE
 Energy Consumption Pattern for Indian Households
 Evaluating the nationalization & privatization effect: a case of Indian banking industry
 Economic dynamics and technology diffusion in indian power sector
 Who Leaves Farmland Fallow and Why? An Empirical Investigation Using Nationally Representative Survey Data from India
 Micropropagation Of Kainth (Pyrus Pashia)-An Important Rootstock Of Pear In Northern Subtropical Region Of India
 Traffic Congestion in the Metropolitan City of Kolkata
 Is EVA a Superior Measure of Shareholder Value? Evidence from CNX Nifty Constituent Firms
 Predicting the Impact of Vaccination on the Transmission Dynamics of Typhoid in South Asia: A Mathematical Modeling Study
 The Keys to the State
 A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INDEX OF SELECTED INDIAN STATES
 Genetic variability for quantitative and qualitative characters in Brinjal (Solanum melongena L.)
 Scope of Tourism: Indian Perspectives
 Assessment of Energy Efficiency Improvement and CO2 Emission Reduction Potentials in India's Cement Industry
 Biodegradation of cyanide and starch by individual bacterial strains and mixed bacterial consortium isolated from cassava sago wastewater
 Productivity and Profitability of Autumn Sugarcane and Brassica Crops based Intercropping Systems
 Extreme Weather, Risk andSocial Crisis': An Analysis of Un-Answerability
 Modelling and Forecasting of Meat Exports from India
 Implications of National Food Security Ordinance (NFSO)
 Farmer Supported Biodiversity Conservation in Uttarakhand, India
  Impact of Plant Variety Protection on Indian Seed Industry
 Community Initiative In Rural Water Supply: The Success Story Of Jorhat Sub Division Of Assam
 Characteristics of Squatter Houses in Burayu Town Adjoining Addis Ababa, Capital City of Ethiopia
 Inequality in Carbon Emissions at Sub-National Level in India
 TREND AND ROLE OF FDI IN INDIA: AN EMPIRICAL INVESTIGATION
 Cancer profile in BP Koirala institute of health sciences, Dharan, Nepal: A five-year study
 Welfare Gains from Application of First Generation Biotechnology in Indian Agriculture: The Case of Bt Cotton
 The implications of refuge requirements for Bt cotton in India on world cotton markets
 Standardization of Seedling Characteristics for Paddy Transplanter
 Drought in India: Its impact and mitigation strategies–A review
 Producers' Collectives in Sustainable Agri-value Chain
 Polyols to improve quality and shelf life of baked products: A review
 "Genetic Analysis of Rust and Late Leaf Spot in Advanced Generation Recombinant Inbred Lines of Groundnut "
 MOLECULAR DETECTION OF YELLOW MOSAIC VIRUS INFECTING BLACKGRAM (VIGNAMUNGO (L.) HEPPER) IN ANDHRA PRADESH
 Nutrient Uptake by Direct Seeded Rice and Associated Weeds as Influenced by Sowing Date, Variety and Weed Control
 Women Entrepreneurship Development in India
 Supply Chain Management of Rice in India: A Rice Processing Company's Perspective
 Does discrimination drive gender differences in health expenditure on adults: Evidence from Cancer patients in rural India
 Use of E-Resources and Services by Users at Indian Institute Of Management Shillong: A Study
 Vertical integration paving way to organised retailing in Indian poultry industry
 Nurturing an Agriculture friendly Commodity Derivatives Marketing in India
 Comparative analysis of transplanted and dibbled method of redgram cultivation in Bidar district of Karnataka
 Cost and benefit of investment in integrated broiler farming A case study
  Fitting Nonlinear Time-series Model Using Swarm Optimization Technique
 Carbon Dioxide Emissions from the Tropical Dowleiswaram Reservoir on the Godavari River, Southeast of India
 Use of E-Resources and Services by Users at Indian Institute of Management Bangalore: A Study
 Cloud-based Services: Prospects for the University Libraries
 The Paradox of Agrarian Stagnation in Bihar, India
 Malaria burden in irregular migrants returning to Sri Lanka from human smuggling operations in West Africa and implications for a country reaching malaria …
 Foreign Investment in Global Food Industry
 Assessment of Quality of Raw Milk Samples from a Jurisdiction of Northern India
 The International Journal Of Humanities & Social Studies
 "ASEAN–India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and its Impact on India A Case Study of Fisheries and Selected Agricultural Products"
 Do antenatal care interventions improve neonatal survival in India?
 Effect of planting geometry and nitrogen application through fertigation on production and quality of sugarcane
 Digital literacy among student community in management institutes in Davanagere District, Karnataka State, India
 "Institutional Changes in Delivery of Agricultural Inputs and Services to Farm Households in India"
 Impact of Lagged Urbanization on the Process of Urbanization in India
 Impact of Wheat and Rice Export Ban on Indian Market Integration
 "Standardization of Seedling Characteristics for Paddy Transplanter"
 Integrated model shows that atmospheric brown clouds and greenhouse gases have reduced rice harvests in India
 Recent climate and air pollution impacts on Indian agriculture
 "Vertical Integration Paving Way to Organised Retailing in Indian Poultry Industry"
 Why tax effort falls short of capacity in Indian states: A Stochastic frontier approach
 "Design, Modeling and Simulation of Prostate Cancer Biosensor with ssDNA biomarker and DGFET Biosensor"
 Forest area estimation and reporting: implications for conservation, management and REDD
 THE CHALLENGES CONFRONTING PUBLIC HOSPITALS IN INDIA, THEIR ORIGINS AND POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS
 Ordeal Mechanisms and Information in the Promotion of Health Goods in Developing Countries: Evidence From Rural China
 Community based agro-tourism as an innovative integrated farming system development model towards sustainable agriculture and tourism in Bali.
 AGRONOMIC RESPONSES OF MAIZE TO PLANT POPULATION AND NITROGEN AVAILABILITY-A REVIEW
 DYNAMICS OF GARMENT SUPPLY CHAIN
 Tariffs, Social Status, and Gender in India
 Tillage System, Crop Residues and Nitrogen to Improve the Productivity of Direct Seeded Rice and Transplanted Rice
 Performance and Relevance of Wheat Futures Market in India–An Exploratory Analysis
 "Problems of Women Labour Under MGNREGS - A Comparative Study with Special Reference to Women Labour in Agriculture"
 The Role of Public Finance in CSP Case Study: Rajasthan Sun Technique, India
 Working and performance of regional rural banks in Haryana-comparitive study of Gurgaon Gramin Bank and Harco Bank
 The Journal of the Economics of Ageing
 "Inflation In Food Articles: Causes And Analysis Of Factors During The Post-2008 Crisis Period In India"
 Dynamics of Demand for Rainfall Index Insurance: Evidence from a Commercial Product in India
 Self Help Group: A Potential Tool For Financial Inclusion
 An analysis of price trends and its behavioral patterns of the Indian poultry market with reference to egg
 Association Rule Mining in Discovering Travel Pattern in Passport Data Analysis
 "Efficiency of Marketing Channels for Pomegranate in Koppal District of Karnataka"
 Scholars Journal of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences ISSN 2347-5374 (Online)
 A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INDEX OF SELECTED INDIAN STATES
 IMPACT OF GLOBALISATION ON CASTE SYSTEM: AN ECONOMETRIC ANALYSIS
 TREND AND ROLE OF FDI IN INDIA: AN EMPIRICAL INVESTIGATION
 Gender Inequality in North East India
 Is Assurance of Health Care a Distant Dream for the State
 On the limits of policy transfer: The OECD and “The Rest”
 "Impact of Plant Variety Protection on Indian Seed Industry §"
 "NURTURING AN AGRICULTURE FRIENDLY COMMODITY DERIVATIVES MARKETING IN INDIA"
 MOLECULAR DETECTION OF YELLOW MOSAIC VIRUS INFECTING BLACKGRAM (VIGNAMUNGO (L.) HEPPER) IN ANDHRA PRADESH
 Cost and benefit of investment in integrated broiler farming A case study
 "Fitting Nonlinear Time-series Model Using Swarm Optimization Technique"
 Factors Determining Morbidity in Kerala
 Foreign Trade Pattern of Nepal: Gravity Model Approach
 Modeling Indian Wheat and Rice Sector Policies
 Comparative analysis of transplanted and dibbled method of redgram cultivation in Bidar district of Karnataka
 Raising agricultural productivity with reduced use of energy and groundwater
 Assessment of Energy Efficiency Improvement and CO2 Emission Reduction Potentials in India's Cement Industry
 "Is poverty the mother of crime? Empirical evidence of the impact of socioeconomic factors on crime in India"
 Integrating border regions: connectivity and competitiveness in South Asia
 Petroleum Subsidies and Macroeconomic Variables in India
 Examination of regional-level efficient refuge requirements for Bt cotton in India
 Party Systems and Public Goods: The Dynamics of Good Governance in the Indian States
 Optimal organization of surrogacy contracts and underinvestment
 Farmer Supported Biodiversity Conservation in Uttarakhand, India
 Global oil industry and Indian economy: An analyses from 1970s upto global recession (1970-2008)
 Poverty and Inequality under Democratic Competition
 Corporate debt market in India: Lessons from the South African experience
 Does discrimination drive gender differences in health expenditure on adults: Evidence from Cancer patients in rural India
 Corporate Debt Market in India: Lessons from the South African Experience
 Stochastic Model for Sticklac Forecasting in India
 Nutrient Uptake by Direct Seeded Rice and Associated Weeds as Influenced by Sowing Date, Variety and Weed Control
 Women Entrepreneurship Development in India
 Family Planning Knowledge, Use and Non-use: A Cross Sectional Study in Meghalaya, India
 Consensus Democracy and State Performance: Evaluating the Impact of Coalition Government on Indian States
 Use of E-Resources and Services by Users at Indian Institute Of Management Shillong: A Study
 Some Facts and Figures on Development Attainments in Nagaland

India's most comprehensive
e-resource of socio-economic data

A Cluster of 56 Associate Websites

A storehouse of socio-economic statistical information of 620 districts of India
A Cluster of 660 Associate Websites

Provides constituency-wise election data for all 543 parliamentary and 4120 state assembly constituencies, since independence

A collection of election & reference books in print, eBook and Web based access formats
18 years of serving socio-economic & political research fraternity in India and abroad
Recognized by
for having the largest cluster of 717 websites providing socio−economic statistical data